World War I Veterans

President Woodrow Wilson declared war on the Central Powers (Germany, Austria-Hungary, the Ottoman Empire and Bulgaria on April 5, 1917. The war ended with the signing of Treaty of Versailles on November 11, 1918.

Holland and Springfield Township

Adams, John Quincy, U.S. Army, Private, Company B, 319th Infantry, 80th Division
Allman, Clark H., U.S. Army,  Private
Andres, William, U.S. Army, Private, 158th Depot Brigade
Arndts, John James
Baker, Claude
Battig, Charles, Jr.
Blinn, Sherman
Carnicom, Wesley, U.S. Army, Corporal, Company E, 3oth Infantry
Casey, Lewis W.
Cass, James Wilson, Major, U.S. Army Medical Corps
Caster, Wesley Fern, U.S. Army, Private, Company F, 330th Infantry
Chamberlain, Harry B.
Clark, Floyd, U.S. Army, Cook, Company B, 27th Machine Gun Battalion
Corbett, Joseph Henry, U.S. Army
Cornwell, Noah, U.S. Army, Private, Company E, 59th Infantry
Corson, Charles C., U.S. Army, Private, Battery B, 67th Field Artillery
Craft, Earl Fern
Cummins, Ralph T., U.S. Army Air Corps, Corporal, 281st Aero Squadron
Cunningham, Bert L., U.S. Army, Company F, 308th American Expeditionary Force
Davis, LeRoy Clifton, U.S. Army, Private, Company N, 2nd Battalion Chemical Warfare Service, Edgewood Medical Department, Edgewood Arsenal 
Dawson, Lloyd S.
Elliott, Harry Armour, U.S. Army, Corporal, 226th Military Police Company, American Expeditionary Forces

Elliott, William Clyde, U.S. Army, Sergeant First Class
Fought, Dan
Fought, Merlin Osker
Geiser, Samuel
Grohowski, Stanley, Private, Company F, 334th Infantry, American Expeditionary Forces, Meuse-Argonne

Gozdowski, John, U.S. Army, Private, 45th Company, 156 Depot Brigade
Gozdowski, Stanley
Granston, Charles R., U.S. Navy, Seaman 2nd Class
Gunn, Frank A.
Gunn, Howard Wesley, U.S. Army, Company B, 7th Infantry, American Expeditionary Forces (killed in action)
Gunn, James Albert, U.S. Army, Private, 659th Company, Mtc
Gunn, Leroy

Hall, Perry Jason, Jr., U.S. Army, Private, Company G, 158th Depot Brigade, 334th Infantry



Hall, Ralph Norman
Hall, William N.
Halpin, Harold Edward, U.S. Army, Private, Headquarters Company, Battalion 306, Tank C Brigade, American Expeditionary Forces, Meuse-Argonne, France

Heck, Robert Clayton, U.S. Navy, Seaman
Hertzfeld, Joseph
Holloway, Alva “Alvie”, U.S. Army
Holtz, Richard O.,

Hughes, Henry, Private, U.S. Army
Johnson, Harley N., U.S. Army, Private First Class, Company B, 8F Senior Grade Battalion and Company B, 10th Machine Gun Battalion, American Expeditionary Forces
Kaiser, Karl
Keyes, William, U.S. Army, Private, Company C, J Field Signal Battalion
Kittle, Howard
Knighton, Ira V., U.S. Army, Private, Company E, Prov. Ordnance
Lahey, Maurice, U.S. Army, Private
Lormer, Albert E., U.S. Army, Private, Students’ Army Training Corps
Lugabil, Dent, U.S. Army, Private, 148th Ambulance Company PH
March, Henry, Waggoner, U.S. Army, 158th Depot Brigade
Mason, Earl E., Private, U.S. Army, Battery B, 322nd Field Artillery
McFellin, James A., U.S. Marine Corps, Sergeant Major,
McFellin, John C., U.S. Army, Private, 159th Depot Brigade and Field Artillery Replacement Draft
McFellin, Charles L.
Merickel, Burton E.
Merrill, Frank H., U.S. Army, Private First Class, Supply Company, 18th Field Artillery
Merrill, Ralph, U.S. Army, Private, Medical Detachment, Base Hospital, Camp Eustis, Virginia
Naitzka, Otto A., U.S. Army, Private, SupplyCompany, 68th Infantry and 5th Battalion, Engineers, Ft. Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Naugle, Harry Grover, U.S. Marine Corps
Newman, Peter Paul, U.S. Army
Orner, Anthony “Tony”
Orner, Charles Ludgwic, U.S. Army
Pearch, Frank D., National Army
Pohlman, William H., U.S. Army, Private
Portala, Leo W., Company F, 333rd Infantry, National Army
Reese, Edward G., Sr., U.S. Army, Rainbow Division
Ramsdell, Stanley, U.S. Marine Corps
Simpson (Rothwill), Orlin J. Sergeant, 18th Canadian Infantry Battalaion, Canadian Expeditionary Forces, France

Swartz, Hughie F., Private, 159th Depot Brigade, National Army
Trumbull, Allan R., U.S. Army, Sergeant, Repair Unit, 303rd Motor Transport Corps, American Expeditionary Forces
Trumbull, Harvey Newell, U.S. Army, Captain, Medical Reserve Corps, Ft. Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
VanOrman, Henry Clayton, Private, U.S. Army, Battery E, 327 Field Artillery, American Expeditionary Forces

Vesey, Leslie D., U.S. Army, Private First Class, Company C., 309th Engineers, American Expeditionary Forces
Washalaski, Ray, U.S. Army, Private First Class, Company B, 3rd Machine Gun Battalion, American Expeditionary Forces
Weaver, Edward J., Private, U.S. Army, 9th Company, Coast Artillery Corps

Welch, Truman J., Private, Bakery Company 367, National Army 
Williams, Lee
Winterfield, Walter J., U.S. Army, Corporal, Company E, 68th Infantry
Wood, Earl Corson, U.S. Army, First Lieutenant, Medical Department, American Expeditionary Forces
Wood, Scott C., U.S. Army, First Sergeant, Company F, 3rd Engineers 

Spencer Township

Barnes, Donald Evered, ANN Petty Officer 2nd Class, U.S. Navy
Bick, Walter
Carroll, Clarence, U.S. Army, Private First Class, 158th Depot Brigade, American Expeditionary Forces
Coon, Elmer Franklin
Hassen, Leo, U.S. Army, American Expenditionary Forces
Hassen, Louis E., U.S. Army, Private, Battery B, 2nd Field Artillery
Johnson, Walter Lee, U.S. Army, Private
Kokola/ Kokla, Michael, U.S. Army, Private, 156th Depot Brigade
Langenderfer, Alphonse A., U.S. Army, Private
Langenderfer, Leo Richard, U.S. Army, 158th Depot Brigade
Langenderfer, William N., U.S. Army, 153rd Depot Brigae

Loeffler, Edward A., U.S. Army, U.S. Medical Corps, American Expeditionary Forces
Raab, Joseph
Ransdel, Stanley, U.S. Marines, Private
Scherzer, Harry
Scherzer, John
Schreiber, Paul, U.S. Army, Quartermaster Corps

Sharples, John Leslie, U.S. Navy, Petty Officer Second Class (Storekeeper), Norfolk, Virginia
Sliwinski, John, U.S. Army, Private 166th Infantry, 42nd Division

Wilson, Alf, U.S. Army, Private, 157th Depot Brigade

Advertisements